Standing Committees (2019)

  • Posted on: 17 March 2015
  • By: kissitadmin

Update as of 18 April 2019

Admission (SCAdm)

Jonathan Chang (Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)
Po Wing Kay (Deputy Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)

Bar Insurance (SCBI)

Kenny C P Lin (Chairman)

Barristers Qualification Examination (SCBQE)

Anita Yip SC (Chairman)
William Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Derek C.L. Chan SC
Juliana Chow
Lee Shu Wun
Tony C. Y. Li
Elizabeth Cheung
Calvin Cheuk
Christopher Chain
Ka Wong (Director of ALE)

Bar Scholarship (SCBarSchol)

The Hon. Chief Justice Geoffrey Ma, GBM. (Chairman)
The Hon Mr. Justice Johnson Lam, V-P
Paul T. K. Lam SC
José Maurellet SC
Derek C. L. Chan SC
Anthony Ismail
Jonathan Chang (ex-officio)
 

Charles Ching Memorial Scholarship (SCChingSchol)

The Hon Mrs Justice Campbell-Moffat (Chairman)
The Hon Mr. Justice Bharwaney (Vice Chairman)
Ronny Wong SC
Po Wing Kay (ex-officio)
Chyvette Ip (Secretary)
Isaac Yung

Civic Education (SCCivEd)

Anson Wong SC (Chairman)
Charles J. Chan (Vice Chairman)
Paul Shieh SC
Eugene Yim
Norman Nip
Vincent Lung
Jeffrey Tam
Jeffrey Li
Richard Yip
Adrian Wong
Alexander Tang
Hugh Kam
Byron Tsang
Christina Tseng
Victor Lui
Emily Yu
Jacqueline Law
Michael Lok
Senia Ng
Betty Chiu
Ng Lok Hang Sharon
Melvin Ho
Jacky C K Yeung
Andrew Christopher Lau
Flora Lam

Continuing Education (SCCpd)

José-Antonio Maurellet SC (Chairman)
Erik Shum
Kim Rooney

Code of Conduct (SCCOD)

Stewart Wong SC (Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC (Vice Chairman)
Derek C L Chan SC
Jonathan Wong
Teresa Wu
Jonathan Chang
Jenkin Suen
Norman Nip
Queenie Lau

Discipline (SCDisc)

Edwin Choy SC (Chairman)
Erik Shum (Vice Chairman)
Johnny Mok SC                            
Anthony Houghton SC
Nicholas Cooney SC
Graham Harris SC
Eugene Fung SC
Richard Khaw SC
Ronald Tang
Bernard Chung
Walker Sham
Alfred Liang
Lawrence Ng
Timmy Yip
Joseph Vaughan
Sanjay Sakhrani
Ling Chun Wai
Phillis Loh
Paul H. M. Leung
Charles J. Chan
Elaine Liu
Amanda W.M. Li                                
Tony C.Y. Li
Martin W.H. Wong
Joe Chan
Jeffrey Tam

Equality and Diversity (SCED)

Gladys Li SC (Chairman)
Po Wing Kay (Vice Chairman)
Anita Yip SC
Vandana Rajwani
Colin Wright
Linda Wong
Kirsteen Lau
Pinky Nari
Azan Marwah
Isabel Tam
Victor Yuen
Geoffrey Yeung

Finance (SCFin)

Jonathan Chang (Chairman)
(Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)

Jonathan Wong
Martin Wong
Robin D'Souza

Funds for Barristers (SCFB)

1. Archie Zimmern Memorial Fund;
2. Brook Bernacchi Barristers Benevolent Fund;
3. Fund for New Barristers and

 

 

Philip J Dykes SC (Chairman) (ex-officio)
Selwyn Yu SC
Robert Pang SC

 

 

Future of the Bar Secretariat (SCBarSec)

José-Antonio Maurellet SC (Chairman)
Po Wing Kay
Erik Shum
Jonathan Wong
Robin D'Souza

 

Greater China Affairs (SCGCA)

Andrew Mak (Chairman)
Osmond Lam (Vice Chairman)
Frederick Chan (Vice Chairman)
Elaine Liu (Vice Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC
Richard Khaw SC
Derek C L Chan  SC
Kenny Lin
Edward Chow
Julia Lau 
Gary Soo
Kitty KL Tsang 
Tim Wong
Vickie Ling
Jolie Chao 
Karen Ma
Norman Nip
Ann Lui
Eunice Yung
Kay Seto
Sabrina Ho
Selina Kung
Jeffrey Sham
Deanna Law 
Adrian Wong
Devin Sio
Byron Tsang
Kinsey Kang
Justin Tong 
Carol Wong  (Secretary)
Lily Yu Q. 
Prisca Cheung
Chantel Lin
Jeremy Yau
Brian Chok
Justin Ismail
Adela Mao
Wang Xizhen

International Practice (SCIPrac)

(renamed in July 2015, formerly "Standing Committee on International Relations")

Kim Rooney (Chairman)
Douglas Clark (Vice Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC
James McGowan
Richard Zimmern
Colin Wright
Thomas Lee
Isaac Chan
Benny Lo
Alan Lo
Hugh Kam
Wanki Park
Victoria Yue
Adela Mao
Justin Paul Ismail
Christopher To

Investment (SCInv)

Chan Chi Hung SC (Chairman)
Douglas Lam SC (Vice Chairman)
Jean-Paul Wou
Laurence L.J. Li
Angela Y.T. Mui

Legal Aid Reform (SCLAid)

Randy Shek (Chairman)

Legal Education (SCLEd)

Richard Khaw SC (Chairman)
Edward Chan SC
Selwyn Yu SC
Michael Liu 
Cheung Kam-Chuen
Tommy Koon Ki Ho
Michael Yin
Elaine Liu
Hew Yang-Wahn
Sabrina Ho 
Raymond Kong
Deanna Law
Hugh Kam
Mike Ho Yan Lam
Lareina Chan
Alice Lau   
Jack Chan
Jeffrey K.L Lee

Overseas Admissions (SCOAdm)

Civil Proceedings

Stewart Wong SC (Chairman)
Gladys Li SC  
Robert Whitehead SC
Clifford Smith SC 
Paul Shieh SC  
Eugene Fung SC 
Hectar Pun SC 
Douglas Lam SC  
Benjamin Chain  
Liza Jane Cruden 
P Y Lo    
Sanjay Sakhrani 
Ling Chun-wai  
Hew Yang-wahn

Criminal Proceedings

Selwyn Yu SC (Chairman)
John Reading SC 
Wong Man Kit SC 
Peter Duncan SC
Joseph Tse SC
Graham Harris SC 
Derek Chan SC 
James McGowan
David Boyton 
Charles J. Chan 
Tony C.Y. Li

 

Patrick Yu Memorial Scholarship (SCPYuSchol)

(set up in March 2019)

Madam Justice Susan Kwan (Chairman)
Mr. Justice Patrick Chan
Mok Yeuk Chi
Dominica Yang
Jonathan Chang (ex officio)
Tony Li

Practice Development (SCPracDev)

José-Antonio Maurellet SC (Chairman)
Osmond Lam (Vice Chairman)
Jonathan Wong (Vice Chairman)
Charles K.C. Chan
Po Wing Kay
Calvin Cheuk 
Sabrina Ho
Deanna Law 
Douglas Clark
Azan Marwah 
Wendy Yeung
Lareina Chan
Tim Chi Hang Yu (Secretary)
Harprabdeep Singh Brar
Wanki Park
Sabrina Leung
Wu Ying Peng

Pupillage & Limited Practice (SCPupLP)

Michael Liu (Chairman)
Edwin Choy SC
Jennifer Tsui
Tony Li
Eric Leung

Technology (SCTech)

(renamed in March 2019, formerly "Standing Committee on Bar Website")

Martin Wong (Chairman)
Robin D'Souza (Vice Chairman)
Jeremy Chan
Richard Yip
Alan Chu
Kevin Woo 
Jethro Pak

Welfare and Sports (SCWS)

Rachael Siu (Chairman)
Sabrina Leung (Vice Chairman)
Yvonne Chiu
Charmaine Lo
Joseph Lee
Selina Kung
Sebastian Hughes
Helene Ho
Deanna Law
Albert Chan
Patrick Chiu
Victoria Yue
Michelle Clough
Nicole Li
Bryan Lee
Patrick Lau

Young Barristers (YBC)

Fiona Chong (Chairman)
Isabel Tam (Vice Chairman)
Billy Yau (Vice Chairman)
Geoffrey Yeung (Secretary)
Alice Lau (Treasurer)
Carol Wong
Kerby Lau
Candy Chan
Sean Li
Melvin Ho
Victoria Yue
Lawrence Pang
Tina Mok
Sharon Ho
Rachel Lau
Kevin Lau
Sheena Wong
Jason Law
Sam Chow
Angel Wong
Nicole Li
Esmond Wong
Raymond Tsang