Standing Committees

  • Posted on: 17 March 2015
  • By: kissitadmin

Update as of 21 March 2017 **

Admission (SCAdm)

Maggie Wong (Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)
Jonathan Chang (Deputy Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)

Bar Insurance (SCBI)

Kenny C P Lin (Chairman)
Vanessa Kwok (Vice Chairman)
Richard Khaw SC
Vincent Lung
Lincoln Cheung

Bar Website (SCBWeb)

Martin Wong (Chairman)
Isaac Chan (Vice Chairman)
Deanna Law
Ivan Lee

Barristers Qualification Examination (SCBQE)

Lawrence Ng (Chairman)
William Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Selwyn Yu SC
Juliana Chow
Calvin Cheuk

Ka Wong (Director of ALE)

Bar Scholarship (SCBarSchol)

The Hon. Chief Justice Geoffrey Ma, GBM. (Chairman)
The Hon. Mr. Justice Johnson Lam, VP (Vice Chairman)
Paul T. K. Lam SC
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC
Anthony Ismail
Maggie Wong (Hon Secretary, ex-officio)
Derek C L Chan

CAT Training Course (SCCATT)

Selina Kung (Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC
Theresa Low
Emma Tsang
Rachael Siu
Vincent Kee
Albert Chan
Fiona Chong
Melvin Ho

Charles Ching Memorial Scholarship (SCChingSchol)

The Hon Mrs Justice Campbell-Moffat (Chairman)
The Hon Mr. Justice Bharwaney
Ronny Wong SC
Chyvette Ip

China Practice Development (SCCPD)

Winnie Tam SC (Chairman)
William Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Richard Khaw SC (Vice Chairman)
Anthony Neoh SC (Advisor)
Daniel Fung SC (Advisor)
Patrick Fung SC (Advisor)
Douglas Lam SC
Paul Wu
Osmond Lam
Martin Wong
Kay Seto
Adrian Wong
Douglas Clark
Kang Yanan
Athena Wong
Michael Lok
Theresa Chow
Ellen Pang
Cherry Xu

Civic Education (SCCivEd)

Hectar Pun SC (Chairman)
Charles J Chan (Vice Chairman)
Paul Shieh SC
Robert Pang SC
Anson Wong SC
Valentine Yim
Alan M S Ng
Hatten Kong
Janine Cheung
Teresa Wu
Eugene Yim
Michael Chai
Sylvia Lee
Angel Mak Daley
Annie Leung
Norman Nip
Vincent Lung
Samuel Yip
Earl Deng
Randy Shek
Jeffrey Tam
Rachael Siu
Jeffrey Li
Richard Yip
Adrian Wong
Tobias Cheng
Rachel Wong
Hugh Kam
Byron Tsang
Au Lut Chi
Emily Yu
Jacqueline Law
Michael Lok H Y
Senia Ng
Stephanie Lam
Candy Chan
Betty Chiu
Anson Wong Yu Yat
Christ Ng Chung Luen
Ken Chan S H
Chelsea Ma

Code of Conduct (SCCOD)

Stewart Wong SC (Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC (Vice Chairman)
Jonathan Wong
Teresa Wu
Jonathan Chang
Derek C L Chan
Norman Nip
Queenie Lau

Disciplinary Reform (SCDisRef)

(formerly known as Possible Reform of the Barristers Disciplinary Process)
Russell Coleman SC (Chairman)

Membership to be confirmed

Discipline (SCDisc)

Anson Wong SC (Chairman)

Membership to be confirmed
Johnny Mok SC
Anthony Houghton SC
Nicholas Cooney SC
Graham Harris SC
Eugene Fung SC
Paul Lam SC
Ronald Tang
Bernard Chung
Walker Sham
Alfred Liang
Lawrence Ng
Timmy Yip
Joseph Vaughan
Sanjay Sakhrani
Ling Chun Wai
Phillis Loh
Paul H M Leung
Charles J Chan
Elaine Liu

Finance

(set up in February 2017)

Maggie Wong (Chairman)
(Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)

Jonathan Wong
Maria So
David Fong

Funds for Barristers (SCFB)

1. Archie Zimmern Memorial Fund;
2. Brook Bernacchi Barristers Benevolent Fund;
3. Fund for New Barristers and
4. Fund for Practice Development (set up in 3/2016)

Paul Lam SC (Chairman) (ex-officio)
Selwyn Yu SC
Robert Pang SC
 

Greater China Affairs (SCGCA)

Andrew Mak (Chairman)
Osmond Lam (Vice Chairman)
Frederick Chan (Vice Chairman)
William Wong SC
Hectar Pun SC
Richard Khaw SC
Kenneth Chow
Kenny Lin
Edward Chow
Cheung Yiu Leung
Barbara Wong
Julia Lau
Gary Soo
Elaine Liu
Tim Wong
Yvonne Fong
Jane Curzon Lo
Derek Chan C L
Jolie Chao
Karen Ma
Norman Nip
Ann Lui
Eunice Yung
Kay Seto
Sabrina Ho
Selina Kung
Jeffrey Sham
Deanna Law
Adrian Wong
Devin Sio
Byron Tsang
Justin Tong
Carol Wong
Lily Yu Q
Prisca Cheung
Chantel Lin
Jeremy Yau
Brian Chok
Justin Ismail

 

International Practice (SCIPrac)

(renamed in 7/2015, formerly "International Relations:)

Kim Rooney (Chairman)
Jose Maurellet SC (Vice Chairman)
Douglas Clark (Vice Chairman)
Peter Duncan SC
Roxanne Ismail SC
Hectar Pun SC
Victor Dawes SC
James McGowan
Richard Zimmern
Colin Wright
Thomas Lee
Isaac Chan
Victoria Yue
 

Investment (SCInv)

Horace Wong SC (Chairman)
Chan Chi Hung SC (Vice Chairman)
Douglas Lam SC 
Jean-Paul Wou 
Laurence Li

Legal Aid Reform (SCLAid)

Ruy Barretto SC (Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC (Vice Chairman)
Neville Sarony SC
Nicholas Pirie
Martyn Richmond
Azan Marwah

Legal Education (SCLEd)

Edward Chan SC (Chairman)
Michael Yin (Vice Chairman)
Selwyn Yu SC
Richard Khaw SC
Michael Liu 
Cheung Kam-Chuen 
Elaine Liu 
Hew Yang Wahn 
Deanna Law 
Hugh Kam

Overseas Admissions (SCOAdm)

Civil Case

Stewart Wong SC (Chairman)
Gladys Li SC 
Robert Whitehead SC
Clifford Smith SC 
Paul Shieh SC 
Eugene Fung SC 
Hectar Pun SC 
Douglas Lam SC 
Benjamin Chain 
Samuel Chan K Y
Liza Jane Cruden
P Y Lo 
Ling Chun-wai 
Hew Yang-wahn 

Criminal Case

Graham Harris SC (Chairman)
Gary Plowman SC
John Reading SC
Wong Man Kit SC
Peter Duncan SC
Joseph Tse SC
Selwyn Yu SC
James McGowan
Giles Surman
Charles J Chan
 

Practice Development (SCPracDev)

Winnie Tam SC (Chairman)
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC (Vice Chairman)
Osmond Lam (Vice Chairman)

Membership to be confirmed
Calvin Cheuk
Douglas Clark
Hugh Kam
Azan Marwah

Professional Development (SCProDev)

Victor Dawes SC (Chairman)
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC (Vice Chairman) 
Norman Hui
Eugene Yim
Tony Li
Lincoln Cheung
Hugh Kam
Astina Au
Lau Ka Kin

Pupillage & Limited Practice (SCPupLP)

Jennifer Tsui (Chairman)
Edwin Choy (Vice Chairman)
Michael Liu
Eric H K Leung
Tony Li

Pupillage Reform (SCPupRef)

Paul Shieh SC (Chairman)

Membership to be confirmed
Graham Harris SC
Edwin Choy
Teresa Wu
Azan Marwah
Carol Wong

Welfare and Sports (SCWS)

Osmond Lam (Chairman)
Rachael Siu (Vice Chairman)
Juliana Chow
Yvonne Chiu
Charmaine Lo
Joseph Lee
Helene Ho
Deanna Law
Lareina Chan 
Cindy Kong
Baltic Cheng 
Sabrina Leung
William Tse
Sebastin Hughes
Victoria Yue

Young Barristers (YBC)

Hugh Kam (Vice Chairman)

Membership to be confirmed