Committees

  • Posted on: 19 May 2016
  • By: kissitadmin

Committees on Practice Areas

Update as of 13 December 2016

Arbitration (CArb)

Previous known as "Special Committee on Alternative Dispute Resolution"

Gary Soo (Chairman)
Ian Pennicott SC (Vice Chairman)
Andrew Mak (Vice Chairman)
Robert Whitehead SC
Anthony Houghton SC
Robert Pang SC
Yeung Ming Tai
Thomas Lee Woon Mun
Vod Chan
Calvin Cheuk
Kim Rooney
Devin Sio
Honic Ip Ho Kin
David Fong Shiu Man

Companies Law (CCoL)

Linda Chan SC (Chairman)
Victor Dawes SC (Vice Chairman)
Jonathan Wong
Eva Sit
Rachel Lam
Alfred C P Cheng
Elizabeth Cheung
Vincent Chen
Sabrina Ho
Alexander Tang
Hugh Kam
Martin Kok

Competition Law (CCompetL)

PY Lo (Chairman)
Richard Khaw (Vice Chairman)
Catrina Lam
Tony Ko
Zabrina Lau
Kevin Fong
Martin Kok
Kelvin Kwok
Stanley S.K Ho 
Carter Chim (from 9/2016)

Constitutional Affairs & Human Rights (CCAHR)

Anson Wong SC (Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC (Vice Chairman) 
Raymond Leung SC
P Y Lo
Lin Feng
Abraham Chan
Kirsteen Lau
Jocelyn Leung(till 4/2016)
Randy Shek
Earl Deng
Timothy Parker
Jeffrey Tam
Ken Lee
Carter Chim 
Ernest CY Ng
Martin Kok
Jenny Ngai
Anson Wong Yu Yat

 

Criminal Law & Procedure (CCrimLP)

Andrew Bruce SC (Chairman)
Martyn Richmond (Vice Chairman)
Andrew Raffell
Neil Mitchell
James McGowan
Giles Surman
Gordon Wong
Bruce Tse
David Boyton
Edwin Choy
Lawrence Hui (from 11/2016)
Derek C.L. Chan
Nisha Mohamed
Anthony James Sherry
Mandy Wong
Joseph Lee
Kay Chan
Joe Chan
Randy Shek
Samuel Sung
Shirley Hung
Eric Tsoi
Lydia Lau
Lydia Hon
Emily Yu
Olivia Tsang

Family Law (CFamL)

Corinne Remedios (Chairman)
Jeremy Chan (Vice Chairman)
David Pilbrow SC
Robin Egerton
Bonnie Cheng
Eric Tsoi
Richard Todd

Financial and Securities Law (CFinSL)

Laurence Li (Chairman)
Derek CL Chan (Vice Chairman)
Peter Duncan SC
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC
Eva Sit
Norman Nip
Val Chow

Intellectual Property (CIP)

John Yan SC (Chairman)
Stewart Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Winnie Tam SC
Ling Chun Wai
Philips Wong Bun-Fai
Dominic Pun
Douglas Clark

International Laws (CIntLaw)

William Wong SC (Chairman)
Paul T K Lam SC (Vice Chairman)
P Y Lo  (Vice Chairman)
Timothy E D Parker
Ernest C Y Ng 
Jason Yu

Land, Trust and Probate (ComLTP)

Bernard Man SC (Chairman)
Jeremy Chan (Vice Chairman)
Horace Wong SC
Michael Yin
Teresa Wu Pui Ching
Keith H.K. Lam
Thomas Wong Ka Ho

Mediation (CMed)

Elaine Liu (Chairman)
Robin Egerton (Vice Chairman)
C W Ling
Vod Chan
Ken To
Benny Lo
Oscar Tan

Personal Injuries (CPI)

Raymond Leung SC (Chairman)
Ruy Barretto SC
Nicholas Pirie
Corinne Remedios
Ashok Sakhrani
Christina Lee
Julia Lau
Kamlesh Sadhwani
EricTsoi

Tax Law (CTaxL)

Stewart Wong SC (Chairman)
Eugene Fung SC (Vice Chairman)
Ambrose Ho SC
Paul H M Leung
Jonathan Chang
Adrian Lai