Hong Kong Bar Association
The Bar
List of Mediators
Discipline
 

ABOUT US > COMMITTEES (as of 11 June 2016)

About Us | Bar Council | Committees
Committees of Hong Kong Bar Association
A.   Committees on Practice Areas:
  Committees Members
1 Committee on Arbitration (CArb)

Gary Soo (Chairman)
Ian Pennicott SC (Vice Chairman)
Andrew Mak (Vice Chairman)
Robert Whitehead SC
Anthony Houghton SC
Robert Pang SC
Yeung Ming Tai
Thomas Lee Woon Mun
Vod Chan
Calvin Cheuk
Kim Rooney
Devin Sio
Honic Ip Ho Kin
David Fong Shiu Man


2

Companies Law (CCoL)

Linda Chan SC (Chairman)
Victor Dawes SC (Vice Chairman)
Jonathan Wong
Eva Sit
Rachel Lam
Alfred C P Cheng
Elizabeth Cheung
Vincent Chen
Sabrina Ho
Alexander Tang
Hugh Kam
Martin Kok


3 Competition Law (CCompetL)

PY Lo (Chairman)
Richard Khaw SC (Vice Chairman)
Catrina Lam
Tony Ko
Zabrina Lau
Kevin Fong
Martin Kok
Kelvin Kwok
Stanley S.K Ho


4 Constitutional Affairs and Human Rights ( CCAHR)

Anson Wong SC (Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC (Vice Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC
P Y Lo
Lin Feng
Abraham Chan
Kirsteen Lau
Jocelyn Leung (till 4/2016)
Randy Shek
Earl Deng
Timothy Parker
Jeffrey Tam
Ken Lee
Carter Chim
(currently an employed barrister working for the Competition Commission)
Ernest C.Y. Ng
Martin Kok
Jenny Ngai
Anson Wong Yu Yat


5

Criminal Law and Procedure (CCrimLP)

Andrew Bruce SC (Chairman)
To be Advised (Vice Chairman)
Andrew Raffell
Neil Mitchell
James McGowan
Giles Surman
Gordon Wong
Bruce Tse
David Boyton
Martyn Richmond
Edwin Choy
Derek C.L. Chan
Nisha Mohamed
Anthony James Sherry
Mandy Wong
Joseph Lee
Kay Chan
Joe Chan
Randy Shek
Samuel Sung
Shirley Hung
Eric Tsoi
Lydia Lau
Lydia Hon
Emily Yu
Olivia Tsang


6

Family Law (CFamL)

Corinne Remedios (Chairman)
Jeremy Chan (Vice Chairman)
David Pilbrow SC
Robin Egerton
Bonnie Cheng
Eric Tsoi
Richard Todd


7 Intellectual Property (CIP)

John Yan SC (Chairman)
Stewart Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Winnie Tam SC
Ling Chun Wai
Philips Wong Bun-Fai
Dominic Pun
Douglas Clark


8 Committee on Mediation (CMed)
(set up in 5/2016)

Elaine Liu (Chairman)
Robin Egerton (Vice Chairman)
C. W. Ling
Vod Chan
Ken To
Benny Lo
Oscar Tan


9 Personal Injuries (CPI)

Raymond Leung SC (Chairman)
Ruy Barretto SC (Vice Chairman)
Nicholas Pirie
Corinne Remedios
Ashok Sakhrani
Christina Lee
Julia Lau
Kamlesh Sadhwani
Eric Tsoi


10 Financial and Securities Law (CFinSL)
(setup in 3/2016)
Laurence Li (Chairman)
Derek C. L. Chan (Vice Chairman)
Peter Duncan SC
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC
Eva Sit
Norman Nip
Val Chow

11 Tax Law (CTaxL)
(set up in 3/2016)
Stewart Wong SC (Chairman)
Eugene Fung SC (Vice Chairman)
Ambrose Ho SC
Paul H M Leung
Jonathan Chang
Adrian Lai

 
B.   Standing Committees 2016:
  Standing Committees Members
1 Admission (SCAdm)

Maggie Wong (Hon.Secretary) (ex-officio)
Jonathan Chang (Deputy Hon Secretary) (ex-officio)


2

Bar Insurance (SCBI)

Kenny C.P. Lin (Chairman)
Vanessa Kwok (Vice Chairman)
Richard Khaw SC
Vincent Lung
Lincoln Cheung


3 Bar Website (SCBWeb)

Anson Wong SC (Chairman)
Martin Wong (Vice Chairman)
Isaac Chan
Kay Seto
Connie Lee
Arthur Redisall Lee
Patrick Siu
Deanna Law
Colin Leung
Linda OT Chan
Byron Tsang


4 Barristers Qualification Examination (SCBQE)

Lawrence Ng (Chairman)
William Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Lisa Wong SC
Selwyn Yu SC
Juliana Chow
Calvin Cheuk
Ka Wong  (Director of ALE)


5

Bar Scholarship (SCBarSchol)

The Hon. Chief Justice Geoffrey Ma, GBM. (Chairman)
The Hon. Mr. Justice Johnson Lam, VP (Vice Chairman)
Paul T. K. Lam SC
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC
Anthony Ismail
Maggie Wong (Hon Secretary, ex-officio)
Derek C. L. Chan


6

CAT Training Course (SCCATT)

Selina Kung (Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC
Emma Tsang
Rachael Siu
Albert Chan
Fiona Chong


7 Charles Ching Memorial Scholarship(SCChingSchol)

The Hon Mr. Justice Bharwaney (Chairman)
The Hon Mrs Justice Campbell-Moffat
Patrick Fung SC
Chyvette Ip


8

China Practice Development
( SCCPD)
(set up in 7/2015)

William Wong SC (Chairman)
Paul T. K. Lam SC (Vice Chairman)
Andrew Mak (Vice Chairman)
Anthony Neoh SC (Adviser)
Osmond Lam
Calvin Cheuk
Dennis Kwok
Isaac Chan 
Vincent Chen
Ken To
Deanna Law
Victor Lui
Carol Wong
Alex Fan
Ian Chau
Michael Lok
Joseph Wong


9 Civic Education (SCCivEd)
Hectar Pun SC (Chairman)
Charles J. Chan (Vice Chairman)
Paul Shieh SC
Robert Pang SC
Anson Wong SC
Valentine Yim
Alan M.S. Ng
Hatten Kong
Janine Cheung
Teresa Wu
Jonathan Chang
Eugene Yim
Michael Chai
Sylvia Lee
Angel Mak Daley
Annie Leung
Norman Nip
Vincent Lung
Samuel Yip
Earl Deng
Randy Shek
Jeffrey Tam
Rachael Siu
Jeffrey Li
Richard Yip
Adrian Wong
Tobias Cheng
Rachel Wong
Hugh Kam
Byron Tsang
L C Au
Emily Yu
Jacqueline Law
Michael H.Y. Lok
Senia Ng
Stephanie Lam
Candy Chan
Betty Chiu
Anson Wong Yu Yat
Christ Ng Chung Luen
Ken Chan
Chelsea Ma

10 Funds for Barristers (SCFB)
amalgamating the Committees for
1. Archie Zimmern Memorial Fund;
2. Brook Bernacchi Barristers Benevolent Fund;
3. Fund for New Barristers and
4. Fund for Practice Development
                  (set up in 3/2016)
Selwyn Yu SC
Paul T. K. Lam SC

11 Code of Conduct (SCCOD)
Lisa Wong SC (Chairman)
Stewart Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC
Jonathan Wong
Teresa Wu
Derek C. L. Chan
Queenie Lau

12 Discipline (SCDisc)
Robert Pang SC (Chairman)
Anson Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Johnny Mok SC
Lisa Wong SC  
Anthony Houghton SC
Nicholas Cooney SC
Graham Harris SC
Eugene Fung SC
Paul T.K. Lam SC
Ronald Tang
Bernard Chung
Walker Sham
Alfred Liang
Lawrence Ng
Timmy Yip
Joseph Vaughan
Sanjay Sakhrani
Ling Chun Wai
Phillis Loh
Paul H.M. Leung
Charles J. Chan
Elaine Liu

13 Disciplinary Reform (SCDisRef)
(formerly known as Possible Reform of the Barristers Disciplinary Process)
To be Advised (Chairman)
To be Advised (Vice Chairman)

14 Greater China Affairs (SCGCA)
Andrew Mak (Chairman)
Winnie Tam SC (Vice Chairman)
William Wong SC
Hectar Pun SC
Richard Khaw SC
Kenneth Chow
Kenny Lin
Edward Chow
Frederick Chan
Cheung Yiu Leung
Barbara Wong
Julia Lau
Gary Soo
Elaine Liu
Tim Wong
Yvonne Fong
Jane Curzon Lo
Derek C. L. Chan
Jolie Chao
Karen Ma
Ann Lui
Eunice Yung
Kay Seto
Sabrina Ho
Selina Kung
Jeffrey Sham
Deanna Law
Adrian Wong
Devin Sio
Byron Tsang
Justin Tong
Carol Wong
Prisca Cheung

15 International Practice (SCIPrac)
Kim Rooney (Chairman)
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC(Vice Chairman)
Douglas Clark (Vice Chairman)
Roxanne Ismail SC
Peter Duncan SC
Hectar Pun SC
Victor Dawes SC
James McGowan
Firoz Nasir
Colin Wright
Thomas Lee
Isaac Chan

16 Investment (SCInv)
Horace Wong SC (Chairman)
Chan Chi Hung SC (Vice Chairman)
Douglas Lam SC
Jean-Paul Wou

17 Legal Aid Reform (SCLAid)
Ruy Barretto SC (Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC (Vice Chairman)
Neville Sarony SC
Nicholas Pirie
Valentine Yim
Martyn Richmond
Azan Marwah

18 Legal Education (SCLEd)
Edward Chan SC (Chairman)
Michael Yin (Vice Chairman)
Lisa Wong SC
Selwyn Yu SC
Richard Khaw SC
Michael Liu
Cheung Kam-Chuen
Elaine Liu
Hew Yang Wahn
Deanna Law

19 Overseas Admissions (SCOAdm)
- Civil:
Paul T.K. Lam SC (Chairman)
Stewart Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Gladys Li SC
Robert Whitehead SC
Clifford Smith SC
Paul Shieh SC
Eugene Fung SC
Hectar Pun SC
Douglas Lam SC
Benjamin Chain
Priscilla Wong
P Y Lo
Ling Chun-wai
Hew Yang-wahn

- Criminal:
Michael Blanchflower SC (Chairman)
John Reading SC (Vice Chairman )
Gary Plowman SC
Wong Man-Kit SC
Peter Duncan SC
Joseph Tse SC
Selwyn Yu SC
James McGowan
Giles Surman
Charles J. Chan

20 Pupillage & Limited Practice (SCPupLP)
Michael Liu (Chairman)
Jennifer Tsui (Vice Chairman)
Paul T. K. Lam SC
Edwin Choy
Eric H.K. Leung

21 Welfare and Sports (SCWS)
Osmond Lam (Chairman)
Rachael Siu (Vice Chairman)
Juliana Chow
Yvonne Chiu
Charmaine Lo
Joseph Lee
Helene Ho
Deanna Law
Emerald Shek
Lareina Chan
Cindy Kong
Baltic Cheng

22 Young Barristers (YBC)
Deanna Law (Chairman)
Hugh Kam (Vice Chairman)
Carol Wong (Vice Chairman)
Lareina Chan (Secretary)
Fiona Chong (Treasurer)
Tanie Toh
Adrian Wong
Emerald Shek
Robert Chan
Kinsey Yanan Kang
Ernest C.Y. Ng
Justin Ho
Kerby Lau
Ryan Law
Albert Chan
Prisca Cheung
Peter Chiu
Michael Lok
Sabrina Leung (pupil)

23

Practice Development (SCPracDev)
(set up in 3/2016)

Winnie Tam SC (Chairman)
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC (Vice Chairman)
Osmond Lam (Vice Chairman)
Calvin Cheuk
Douglas Clark
Hugh Kam
Azan Marwah


24

Professional Development (SCProDev)
(set up in 3/2016)

Victor Dawes SC (Chairman)
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC (Vice Chairman)
Osmond Lam
Norman Hui
Tony Li
Lincoln Cheung
Hugh Kam


25

Pupillage Reform (SCPupRef)
(set up in 3/2016)

Paul Shieh SC (Chairman)
Lisa Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Graham Harris SC
Edwin Choy
Teresa Wu
Azan Marwah
Carol Wong

Home Sitemap Privacy Policy Legal Notice Top of Page