Hong Kong Bar Association
The Bar
List of Mediators
Discipline
 

ABOUT US > SPECIAL COMMITTEES (as of 16 June 2015)

About Us | Bar Council | Special Committees
Special Committees Members
Admission

Raymond Leung SC (Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)
Maggie Wong (Deputy Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)


Advocacy Training
訟辯培訓委員會
(Set up in 11/07)
(Incorporated into the
Hong Kong Advocacy
Training Council
Limited (HKATC)

as at 8 September 2011)

HKATC Executive Committee:
Russell Coleman SC (Chairman)
Winnie Tam SC (Vice-Chairman)
(Chairman of HKBA)

Audrey Campbell-Moffat SC (Hon. Treasurer)
Paul  Shieh SC
Kumar Ramanathan SC
Stewart Wong SC
Roxanne Ismail SC
Raymond Leung SC
(Hon. Secretary of HKBA) (ex-officio)
Nigel Kat SC
Liza Jane Cruden
Giles Surman
Jonathan Ah-weng
Martin Wong


Alternative Dispute Resolution

Gary Soo (Chairman)
Robert Whitehead SC
Anthony Houghton SC
Robert Pang SC
Andrew Mak
Yeung Ming Tai
Vod Chan
Calvin Cheuk
Kim Rooney
Devin Sio
David Fong Shiu Man


Archie Zimmern Memorial Fund

Winnie Tam SC (Chairman of HKBA) (ex-officio)
Selwyn Yu SC
Paul Shieh SC


Bar Insurance
保險委員會
(Set up in 2005)
- Professional Indemnity Insurance
- Directors' & Officers' Liabilities
- Medical

Kenny C.P. Lin (Chairman)
Richard Khaw
Vanessa Kwok
Vincent Lung


Bar’s Website
公會網頁委員會
(Set up in 2012)

Anson Wong SC (Chairman)
Martin Wong
Isaac Chan
Joyce Chan
Kay Seto
Connie Lee
Arthur Redisall Lee
Partick Siu
Deanna Law
Colin Leung
Linda O. T. Chan
Byron Tsang


Barristers Qualification
Examination

Lawrence Ng (Chairman)
Lisa Wong SC
Selwyn Yu SC
William Wong SC
Juliana Chow
Ka Wong (Director of ALE)


Bar Scholarship

The Hon. Chief Justice Ma (Chairman)
The Hon Mr. Justice Au
Gary Plowman SC
Paul Shieh SC
Raymond Leung SC
(Hon. Secretary of HKBA) (ex-officio)
Jose Maurellet


Brook Bernacchi Barristers' Benevolent Fund

(formerly known as Barristers’ Benevolent Fund)
Winnie Tam SC (Chairman of HKBA) (ex-officio)
Selwyn Yu SC
Paul Lam SC

CAT Training Course
禁止酷刑公約培訓委員會
(set up in 2/2013)
Selina Kung (Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC
Emma Tsang
Rachael Siu
Robert Chan

Charles Ching Memorial Scholarship
The Hon Mr. Justice Bharwaney (Chairman)
Patrick Fung SC
Audrey Campbell-Moffat SC
Chyvette Ip (from 06/2015)

Civic Education Committee
公民教育委員會
(formerly known as
Secondary Schools
Education Project)
Paul Shieh SC (Chairman)
Robert Pang  SC
Anson Wong SC
Hectar Pun SC
Valentine Yim
Alan M.S. Ng 
Bernard Mak  
Richard Khaw
Frederick Chan
Jonathan Wong   
Catherine Wong
Janine Cheung 
Teresa Wu 
Jonathan Chang
Elaine Liu
Eugene Yim
Linda Wong
Angel Mak Daley
Annie Leung  
Norman Nip
Chase Pun
Vincent Lung  
Earl Deng
Jeffrey Tam 
Rachael Siu 
Richard Yip  
Adrian Wong
Hugh Kam
Michael H.Y. Lok
Jeffrey Li
Jacqueline Law

Code of Conduct
大律師行為守則委員會

Lisa Wong SC (Chairman)
Stewart Wong SC
Jonathan Wong
Queenie Lau


Companies Law
公司法委員會
(Set up in 1/2011)
Linda Chan SC (Chairman)
Eva Sit
Rachel Lam
Alfred C P Cheng
Elizabeth Cheung
Vincent Chen

Competition Law
競爭法委員會
(Set up in 1/2011)

P Y Lo (Chairman)
Harry H.W. Liu
Tony Ko
Zabrina Lau
Kevin K.H. Fong


Constitutional Affairs &
Human Rights
P Y Lo (Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC
Lin Feng
Kirsteen Lau
Jocelyn Leung
Earl Deng
Timothy Parker
Jeffrey Tam
Ken Lee
Ernest C.Y. Ng

Criminal Law & Procedure (SCCL)

Andrew Bruce SC (Chairman)
James McGowan
Giles Surman
Martyn Richmond
Maggie Wong
Edwin Choy
Derek Chan
Joe Chan
Kay Chan
Joseph Lee
Samuel Sung
Shirley Hung
Eric Tsoi


Discipline

Robert Pang SC (Chairman)
Anson Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Johnny Mok SC
Lisa Wong SC   
Anthony Houghton SC
Nicholas Cooney SC      
Graham Harris SC (from 05/2015)
Eugene Fung SC   
Paul Lam SC
Ronald Tang
Bernard Chung   
Walker Sham
Alfred Liang   
Lawrence Ng
Timmy Yip   
Joseph Vaughan
Sanjay Sakhrani  
Ling Chun Wai   
Phillis Loh   
Paul H.M. Leung (from 06/2015)
Charles J. Chan
Elaine Liu  


Family Law
家事法委員會
Jacqueline Leong SC (Chairman)
David Pilbrow SC
Corinne Remedios
Lisa Remedios
Jeremy Chan
Robin Egerton

Fund for New Barristers
Winnie Tam SC (Chairman of HKBA) (ex-officio)
Selwyn Yu SC
Paul Lam SC

Greater China Affairs

(formerly known as
Mainland Affairs
內地事務委員會)
Andrew Mak (Chairman)
William Wong SC
Hectar Pun SC
Kenneth Chow
Kenny Lin
Edward Chow
Richard Khaw
Frederick Chan
Cheung Yiu Leung
Barbara Wong
Julia Lau
Gary Soo
Elaine Liu
Tim Wong
Yvonne Fong
Jane Curzon Lo
Derek Chan
Jolie Chao
Karen Ma
Ann Lui
Eunice Yung
Kay Seto
Sabrina Ho
Selina Kung
Jeffrey Sham
Deanna Law
Adrian Wong
Devin Sio
Byron Tsang
Justin Tong
Carol Wong
Prisca Cheung

Intellectual Property
知識產權委員會
(Set up in 8/07)
(formerly Taskforce on
IP 2004-6/2007)
John Yan SC (Chairman)
Winnie Tam SC
Stewart Wong SC
Ling Chun Wai
Philips Wong Bun-Fai
Dominic Pun
Douglas Clark
Christina Ng

International Relations
國際事務委員會
(Set up in 3/2012)

Kim Rooney (Chairman)
Peter Duncan SC
Roxanne Ismail SC
Hectar Pun SC
James McGowan
Firoz Nasir
Colin Wright
Isaac Chan
Douglas Clark

Investment
大律師公會投資委員會
Robert Kotewall SC(Chairman)
Horace Wong SC
Chan Chi Hung SC
Douglas Lam SC
Jean-Paul Wou

Legal Aid Reform
法律援助改革委員會
Ruy Barretto SC (Chairman)
Neville Sarony SC
Raymond Leung SC
Nicholas Pirie
Valentine Yim
Ashok Sakhrani

Legal Education
Edward Chan SC (Chairman)
Lisa Wong SC
Selwyn Yu SC
Lisa Remedios
Michael Liu
Richard Khaw
Cheung Kam-Chuen
Michael Yin
Elaine Liu
Hew Yang Wahn

Overseas Admissions

Civil Case
Winnie Tam SC (Chairman)
Paul Shieh SC
Andrew Liao SC
Gladys Li SC
Robert Whitehead SC
Clifford Smith SC
Stewart Wong SC
Eugene Fung SC
Hectar Pun SC
Douglas Lam SC
Benjamin Chain
Priscilla Wong
P Y Lo
Ling Chun-wai
Hew Yang-wahn

Criminal Case
Michael Blanchflower SC (Chairman)
Gary Plowman SC
John Reading SC
Wong Man-Kit SC
Peter Duncan SC
Joseph Tse SC
Selwyn Yu SC
James McGowan
Giles Surman


Personal Injuries

Raymond Leung SC (Chairman)
Ruy Barretto SC
Nicholas Pirie
Corinne Remedios
Ashok Sakhrani
Christina Lee
Julia Lau
Kamlesh Sadhwani
Eric Tsoi


Policy & Planning
政策及規劃委員會
(Set up in 2005)
Andrew Mak (Chairman)
Lisa Wong SC
William Wong SC
Lawrence Ng
Michael Yin
Jenkin Suen
Selina Kung (Secretary)

Possible Reform of
Barristers Disciplinary
Process
大律師紀律聆訊改革委員會
(Set up in 7/2010 –
Circular 70/2010)

To be advised.

Practice Promotion
執業推廣委員會
(formerly known as
Advertising)
(Set up in 4/2008)
Robert Whitehead SC (Chairman)
Paul Shieh SC
Ashley Burns SC
Nicholas Cooney SC
Alfred K.C. Fung
P Y Lo
Queenie Lau

Pupillage & Limited Practice
見習資格批核委員會

Michael Liu (Chairman)
Paul Lam SC
Jennifer Tsui
Edwin Choy
Eric Leung

Solicitors' Payment of
Barristers' Fees
律師支付大律師酬金委員會
(Set up in 5/2010)
Colin Wright (Chairman)
Kamlesh Sadhwani
Lester Lee
Douglas Clark

Solicitors’ Rights of
Audience
律師出庭發言權委員會
(Set up in 2/2013)

Paul Shieh SC(Chairman)
Charles Manzoni SC
Douglas Clark
Toby Brown


Welfare and Sports
福利及康體委員會
(formerly known as
S.C. on Welfare)

Osmond Lam (Chairman)
Juliana Chow
Yvonne Chiu
Charmaine Lo
Joseph Lee
Rachael Siu
Helene Ho
Deanna Law
Emerald Shek
Lareina Chan


Young Barristers (YBC)

Deanna Law (Chairman)
Hugh Kam (Vice Chairman)
Carol Wong (Vice Chairman)
Robert Chan (Treasurer)
Tanie Toh (Secretary)
Alan Lo
Adrian Wong
Emerald Shek
Kinsey Kang
Edward Chow
Ernest C. Y. Ng
Kerby Lau
Justin Ho
Ryan Law
Prisca Cheung
Michael Lok
Peter Chiu
Newton Mak
Lareina Chan
Fiona Chong (pupil)
Albert Chan (pupil)

Home Sitemap Privacy Policy Legal Notice Top of Page